COMPUTATIONAL DESIGN: NEXT 6.0

by Robbie
“Skip Forward to the Future of Design”

Computational Design: NEXT

THE PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE: An Online Interactive Conference with global frontiers. Two-Day Online Conference with Live Presentations, Tutorials, Interactive Sessions, Live Mentorship & Panel Discussions. A collaborative initiative by ParametricArchitecture (PA) with DesignMorphine. Computational Design: NEXT 6.0 brings together pioneers and professionals from all industries to meet and discuss new emerging technologies in art, architecture, design, and manufacturing.

Computational Design: NEXT is a collaborative initiative by some of the global frontiers of computational design to open up an Online Learning platform as a comprehensive ONLINE CONFERENCE comprising of discussions, dialogues, tutorials, and mentorship to a global audience through thought-provoking and meaningful dialogues curated by ParametricArchitecture (PA), one of the leading media platforms focusing on Computational Design and its various subsets.

After a successful round of CD Next 1-5, Computational Design: NEXT 6.0 takes another step to delve into new-age design technologies by global advocates of technology and is scheduled to take place on 2-3 October 2021 (Saturday & Sunday) as a 2-day conference with workshops, panel discussions, tech demonstrations, and discussions.

Programme Outline for Computational Design: NEXT 6.0
Day 01: Saturday, 2nd October 2021
[Time Zone: GMT]
All sessions / tracks are led by the following panelists, unless specified otherwise:
– Hamid Hassanzadeh (Turkey/Iran) – Founder & Editor in Chief, Parametric Architecture)
– Michael Pryor (USA) – Design Director & Computational Designer, DesignMorphine

Welcome Note & Set-up
12:00 – 13:00 UTC

Guest Speaker 1: Jenny Sabin / Jenny Sabin Studio (Lecture + Q&A)
13:00 – 14:00 UTC
Duration – 60 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.
Workshop 1: Settawut Leenavong (Grasshopper 3D + Pufferfish)
14:15 – 15:45 UTC
Duration – 90 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.

Guest Speaker 2: Travis Fitch / Fitchwork (Lecture + Q&A)
16:00 – 17:00 UTC
Duration – 60 Minutes

Guest Speaker 3: David Stasiuk / NIKE (Lecture + Q&A)
17:00 – 18:00 UTC
Duration – 60 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.

Workshop 2: Erick Carcamo / Allblackform (Autodesk Maya + Enscape)
18:15 – 19:45 UTC
Duration – 90 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.

Guest Speaker 4: Mariana Popescu / TU Delft (Lecture + Q&A)
20:00 – 21:00 UTC
Duration – 60 Minutes

End of Day 1: Endnote by Hamid Hassanzadeh
21:00 – 21:15 UTC
Duration – 15 Minutes

Day 2: Sunday, 3rd October 2021

Welcome Note & Set-up
12:00 PM – 12:15 PM GMT

Workshop 3: Michael Pryor (Grasshopper 3D + Rhino)
12:15 – 13:45 GMT
Duration – 90 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.

Guest Speaker 5: Leonardo Nuevo-Arenas / Kinetica (Lecture + Q&A)
14:00 – 15:00 GMT
Duration – 60 Minutes

Guest Speaker 6: Oliver Thomas / BIG (Lecture + Q&A)
15:00 – 16:00 GMT
Duration – 60 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.

Workshop 4: Emma Sanson / Studio Hani Rashid (Rhino + Grasshopper3D)
16:15 – 17:45 UTC
Duration – 90 Minutes

Break time for 15 minutes.

Guest Speaker 7: Claudia Pasquero + Marco Poletto / Ecological (Lecture + Q&A)
18:00 – 19:00 GMT
Duration – 60 Minutes

Guest Speaker 8: Andrew Kudless / Matsys (Lecture + Q&A)
19:00 – 20:00 GMT
Duration – 60 Minutes

End of Day 2: Vote of thanks by organizers & speakers
20:00 – 20:30 GMT
Duration – 30 Minutes

Related Posts